Engine & Gearbox B1168, B1169, B1177 after timing chain replacement

Discussion in '7th Generation (2003-2008) [Acura TSX]' started by bijomaru, Tuesday 12th Jan, 2016.

  1. bijomaru Premium Member Club Supporter

    United Kingdom Rob Swindon
    669
    290
    Had the timing chain replaced in a local garage. Following that the car won't start (it cranks but that's it).

    Getting the following error codes:
    B1168: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine Messages)
    B1169: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the PCM (A/T Messages)
    B1177: Abnormal Battery Voltage

    The battery has since been replaced but the error remains. Tried clearing the codes but they keep coming back immediately.

    Any help greatly appreciated.
     
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  2. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,133
    6,388
    516
    DTC B1177:
    Abnormal Battery Voltage (7.5 V)
    1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
    1. Cycle the ignition switch to OFF, and then back ON.
    1. Check the DTCs by selecting the DTCs MENU (DTCs) from the HDS.
    Is DTC B1177 indicated?
    YES -Go to Step 5 .
    NO -Go to Step 4 .
    1. Crank the engine.
    Is DTC B1177 indicated?
    YES -Go to Step 5 .
    NO -Intermittent failure. The gauge control module and power supply voltage (IG 1) that is supplied to the gauge control module are OK at this time.■
    1. Check the battery.
    Is the battery condition normal?
    YES -Go to Step 6 .
    NO -Abnormal battery condition which needs a recharge or replacement.■
    1. With the gauge control module connector (36P) still connected, check for voltage between the No. 5 terminal and body ground.
    Is there 7.5 V or more?
    YES -Go to Step 7 .
    NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the YEL wire between the gauge control module and under-dash fuse/relay box.■

    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR (36P)
    Wire side of female terminals
    YEL
    1. Check for voltage between the No. 5 and No. 25 terminals.

    Is there 7.5 V or more?
    YES -Faulty gauge control module; replace the gauge assembly. ■
    NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK wire between the gauge control module and ground.■

    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR (36P)
    Wire side of female terminals
    YEL
    BLK
    DTC Troubleshooting: B1178, B1168, B1169
    DTC B1178:
    F-CAN Communication Line Error
    DTC B1168:
    Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine Messages)
    DTC B1169:
    Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the PCM (A/T Messages)
    1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF then back to the ON (II).
    1. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
    1. Check for DTCs by selecting the DTCs MENU (DTCs) from the HDS.
    Is DTC B1178, B1168 and/or B1169 indicated?
    YES -Go to Step 5 .
    NO -Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time.■
    1. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM.
    Are any DTCs indicated?
    YES -Troubleshoot the ECM/PCM DTCs.■
    NO -Go to Step 6 .
    1. Perform the gauge control module input test.
    Are all inputs OK?
    YES -Go to Step 7 .
    NO -Repair the faulty input then recheck for DTCs.■
    1. Substitute a known-good gauge control module.
    1. Clear the DTCs using HDS.
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF then back to the ON (II).
    1. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
    1. Check for DTCs by selecting the DTCs MENU (DTCs) from the HDS.
    Is DTC B1178, B1168 and/or B1169 indicated?
    YES -Replace the ECM / PCM .■
    NO -The original gauge control module is faulty; replace the gauge control module .■
     
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    Zebster and Nels like this.
  3. SpeedyGee Administrator Staff Team

    England Speedy Birmingham
    14,999
    5,593
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    Sounds like an earthing issue, check your earth points.
     
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    Nels likes this.
  4. bijomaru Premium Member Club Supporter

    United Kingdom Rob Swindon
    669
    290
    Well the mechanic says he followed all these, tried another batter, but still can't find the issue. I feel like this will be the end of it :Frown: Shame I spent all the money on getting the chain, brakes all around, brake master cylinder, ABS sensors, VSA modulator ... :depressed::depressed::depressed:
     
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  5. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,133
    6,388
    516
    Mate it beyond his capabilities get the car to another place who knows what they are doing. If you took it to the dealers they will have spare modules or ECU or even reload software if it came to it just to get the car going.
     
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  6. Zebster Expert Advisor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

    United Kingdom .
    2,559
    1,247
    1
    They f****d up an electrical connection somewhere!

    Get your money back and take it somewhere else.
     
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  7. bijomaru Premium Member Club Supporter

    United Kingdom Rob Swindon
    669
    290
    That's what I'm thinking happened :/ The car's been in my garage for months now and it hasn't got MOT as it went through all the issues. Taking it to Honda may just prove the cost exceeds the value with their diagnostics charge :/ I'll see what happens over the weekend.
     
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