Electrical & Lights wiring diagram needed

Discussion in '7th Generation (2003-2008) [Acura TSX]' started by benjamin.boy.1986, Thursday 2nd May, 2013.

  1. benjamin.boy.1986 Junior Member ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆

    Hi can anyone help me I need an air conditioning wiring diagram and my local Honda refuses to help me. Sorry my car is a 2004 accord tourer 2.2 I-CTDI executive thanks
     
  2. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,177
    6,406
    516
    Hi Ben,
    Welcome to the community

    The dealer are quite within their rights to decline to give you wiring diagram as you won't be using their services to fix the air-condition problem. They will only help if you pay them.

    You could buy a service manual from them to help you to fix this issue. Could you describe the fault you are experiencing and have had you had a look for the known issues under the HVAC prefix?
     
    Loading...
  3. benjamin.boy.1986 Junior Member ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆

    I have had the A/C gassed and HVAC says everything connected by A/C will not switch on via the screen but the compressor will switch on using diagnostics port also no clicking from relays
     
  4. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,177
    6,406
    516
    I got the fact the aircon has been gassed but the rest is a bit blurred. does the clutch on the compressor engage have you tried to get another relay to see if that fixes it.
     
    Loading...
  5. benjamin.boy.1986 Junior Member ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆

    Yes I have tried a different relay the only way the compressor clutch engages is using a diagnostic software nothing switches on via HVAC
     
  6. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,177
    6,406
    516
    The diagnostic software which one ?
     
    Loading...
  7. benjamin.boy.1986 Junior Member ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆

    A snapon modus and solus
     
  8. Beefy Expert Advisor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

    United Kingdom Stoke
    1,120
    690
    1
    So the connection between the relay and compressor is good. The diag software is bypassing the HVAC unit by giving the relay 12v you need a new HVAC / radio unit by the sounds of things. Check to see if you have 2 feeds at the relay. One should switch with the climate control panel. Unfortunately not cheep to fix if it is the climate control unit. Surprised the person with the snap on solus couldn't tell you that.
     
    Loading...
    Ichiban likes this.
  9. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,177
    6,406
    516
    LOL why could you not tell you that under the HVAC menu it tells you quite clearly..
     
    Loading...
  10. Beefy Expert Advisor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

    United Kingdom Stoke
    1,120
    690
    1
    its ok having an all singing all dancing code reader but you need to still understand the basic electronics. checking the feeds at the relay should be one of the first things to be done. far too many backstreet garages will just guess the problem and leave you with a massive bill and not fix the problem. take your car to a specialist (Honda) and you can garantee they have prob seen the problem before or have some background on it. they have the tools and knowhow to fix your car first time round. The saying is very true that you get what you pay for in life, yes manafacturer servicing and diag is expensive but so can a backstreet garage guessing a problem and taing you on the run around. rant over.
     
    Loading...
    Ichiban likes this.
  11. benjamin.boy.1986 Junior Member ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆

    Yes we thought that the HVAC was poss at fault but the fans don't work either even if we use snap on stuff also the HVAC says everthing is ok under diagnosic menu
     
  12. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,177
    6,406
    516
    Do you know how much gas you have in your aircon system have you done a sniff test to see you don't have any leaks?

    What is the condition of your lower evaporator?
     
    Loading...
  13. benjamin.boy.1986 Junior Member ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆

    It has 450 gram of gas in it Cus that's wat my local Honda said
     
  14. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,177
    6,406
    516
    its should have between 500 to 550 grams why have they not filled it to the brim? even at 450 it should work.

    I think its time I put up the aircon self diagnostic codes so you can see which sensor is doing what .. when I will find time to do it is another thing ..
     
    Loading...
  15. benjamin.boy.1986 Junior Member ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆

    We gassed it to 450g because that's wat my local Honda said but I will investigate further do you have a wiring diagram for the HVAC
     
  16. Ichiban Founder Staff Team

    England CJ Leeds
    30,177
    6,406
    516
    Well this local Honda chap was wrong then he does not know how much refrigerant it contains.